Source thermal-magnetic low voltage circuit breaker for Industrial, Commercial, and Residential Use
Compare 30 thermal-magnetic low voltage circuit breaker options from verified Chinese manufacturers. Buyers can evaluate rated currents, breaking capacities, and certifications like ISO9001 and CE to select the right protection for various electrical systems.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Thermal-Magnetic Low Voltage Circuit Breakers
Procuring thermal-magnetic low voltage circuit breakers requires a disciplined approach that balances technical performance, regulatory compliance, and supply chain reliability. These devices are critical components in electrical distribution systems, designed to protect circuits from damage caused by excess current from overloads or short circuits. The thermal-magnetic mechanism specifically combines a bimetallic strip for time-delayed overload protection with an electromagnet for instantaneous short-circuit tripping. When sourcing these components, buyers must navigate a complex landscape of specifications, certifications, and manufacturing standards to ensure the selected equipment meets the rigorous demands of industrial and commercial applications.
Technical Specifications and Operational Parameters
The foundation of a successful procurement strategy lies in a precise understanding of the technical specifications. Thermal-magnetic breakers are defined by their rated voltage, current, and breaking capacity. In the current market, observed rated voltages for these devices typically range from 230V to 690V, with specific models supporting up to 1000V for broader industrial applications. The rated current is another critical parameter, with available units ranging from low amperage options like 1A to high-capacity units such as 250A. Buyers must verify that the selected breaker's rated current aligns with the load requirements of the specific circuit to prevent nuisance tripping or failure to trip during fault conditions.
Breaking capacity is equally vital, as it determines the maximum fault current the device can safely interrupt without sustaining damage. Market data indicates breaking capacities ranging from 4.5kA to 6000A, with some high-performance units rated at 4500A. The structure of the breaker, whether Molded Case Circuit Breaker (MCCB) or Miniature Circuit Breaker (MCB), dictates the physical size and application scope. For instance, MCCB structures are often preferred for higher current applications, while MCB structures are common in standard distribution panels. The operation type, whether manual or electric, also influences the integration into automated control systems. Additionally, the rated insulation voltage (Ui) is a key safety metric, with observed values reaching 800V, ensuring the device can withstand transient overvoltages without insulation breakdown.
Compliance and Certification Verification
Regulatory compliance is non-negotiable in the electrical equipment sector. Buyers must rigorously verify that suppliers possess valid certifications that align with the destination market's requirements. Common certifications observed in the supply chain include ISO9001 for quality management, CE for European conformity, and CCC for China Compulsory Certification. Some suppliers may also hold CB certification, which facilitates international acceptance of test reports. It is essential to confirm that the specific product model carries these certifications, as the certification status can vary between different product lines from the same manufacturer.
Beyond general certifications, buyers should check for adherence to specific product standards. While specific standard codes like "483625" or "18X74X82" appear in product listings, these often refer to dimensional standards or internal product codes rather than international safety standards like IEC 60898 or IEC 60947. Procurement teams must request explicit documentation confirming compliance with relevant IEC or UL standards for the specific region of installation. The protection class, such as IP20, indicates the degree of protection provided against solid objects and should be verified against the environmental conditions of the installation site. Failure to verify these standards can lead to regulatory penalties, insurance voidance, and safety hazards.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing of thermal-magnetic low voltage circuit breakers is influenced by a variety of factors, resulting in a wide observed price range from $0.30 to $3,500. This vast disparity is primarily driven by the rated current, breaking capacity, and the complexity of the internal mechanism. A basic 1A MCB with a standard breaking capacity will naturally be priced at the lower end of the spectrum, whereas a 250A MCCB with high breaking capacity and advanced trip units will command a premium. The number of poles is another significant cost driver; single-pole units are generally less expensive than three-pole or four-pole configurations, which require more complex internal linkages and larger physical housings.
Customization options also play a substantial role in cost determination. While many standard models are available, the ability to customize features such as trip curves, auxiliary contacts, or specific mounting configurations can increase the unit price. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) further impacts the effective cost per unit, with observed MOQs ranging from 1 to 10,000 units. Buyers purchasing in bulk can often negotiate better pricing, but they must balance this against inventory holding costs. Additionally, the origin of the product, such as manufacturing in Zhejiang, China, can influence logistics costs and overall landed price. Buyers should request detailed breakdowns of pricing to understand the value proposition of each component, ensuring they are not overpaying for features that are not required for their specific application.
Typical Applications and Installation Requirements
Thermal-magnetic circuit breakers are ubiquitous in various sectors, including residential, commercial, and industrial facilities. Their primary function is to provide overcurrent protection, circuit-breaker failure protection, and conventional circuit breaking. In industrial settings, these breakers are often installed in Motor Control Centers (MCC) or main distribution boards to protect motors and heavy machinery. The fixed installation type is standard for most applications, requiring secure mounting within electrical panels. However, the operation type—whether manual or electric—determines the suitability for different control schemes. Electric operation is preferred in automated systems where remote tripping or resetting is necessary, while manual operation is typical for local isolation and maintenance tasks.
The rated working voltage and frequency must match the local power grid. Most units are designed for AC 50Hz systems, which is standard in many parts of the world, though 60Hz variants exist. The rated voltage of 230/400V makes these breakers suitable for standard three-phase four-wire systems, while higher voltage ratings up to 690V or 1000V are required for specific industrial processes or high-voltage distribution networks. The physical dimensions, such as those noted in standard specifications like 874550mm or 36X74X82, must be considered during panel design to ensure proper fit and ventilation. Proper installation also requires adherence to the protection class, ensuring that the IP20 rating is sufficient for the ambient environment to prevent dust or accidental contact with live parts.
Supplier Evaluation and OEM Capabilities
Selecting the right supplier is as critical as selecting the right product. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who offer Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) services, as indicated by the "OEM: Yes" attribute in many listings. This capability allows buyers to brand the products with their own logos and specifications, which is essential for companies integrating these breakers into their own equipment. The availability of customization is another key indicator of a supplier's flexibility and technical competence. A supplier that offers customization can tailor the breaker to specific application needs, such as unique trip characteristics or special mounting requirements.
Geographic location is also a factor in supplier evaluation. Many manufacturers are located in industrial hubs such as Wenzhou, Zhejiang, or other regions in China, which are known for their concentration of electrical component manufacturers. While these locations offer competitive pricing and high production capacity, buyers must conduct due diligence to ensure the supplier maintains consistent quality control. The presence of certifications like ISO9001 is a baseline requirement, but buyers should also look for evidence of a robust quality management system. Evaluating the supplier's lead times and ability to meet large order volumes, given the observed MOQs up to 10,000 units, is essential for maintaining supply chain continuity.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control in the manufacturing of thermal-magnetic circuit breakers must be rigorous to ensure long-term reliability. Buyers should verify that the supplier conducts comprehensive testing, including dielectric strength tests, temperature rise tests, and short-circuit withstand tests. The observed specifications, such as the rated insulation voltage of 800V, must be validated through independent testing reports. Packaging is another aspect of quality; products are typically shipped in carton packing, which must be robust enough to prevent damage during transit. The structural integrity of the breaker, whether it is an MCCB or MCB, must be maintained throughout its lifecycle to ensure it can withstand the mechanical stresses of operation and fault conditions.
Long-term procurement considerations involve the availability of spare parts and the supplier's commitment to product support. Given the wide range of models, from the BA51-35 to the GDC1-63 series, buyers should ensure that the supplier can provide consistent supply over the product's expected lifespan. The frequency of AC 50Hz operation and the specific rated current requirements mean that the breakers must be compatible with existing infrastructure. Buyers should also consider the environmental impact and the disposal of end-of-life units, ensuring that the supplier adheres to relevant environmental standards. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can build a resilient supply chain that minimizes downtime and ensures the safety and efficiency of their electrical systems.
Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes
To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes key attributes observed in the market for thermal-magnetic low voltage circuit breakers. This comparison highlights the diversity in specifications and helps buyers identify the most suitable options for their specific needs.
| Attribute Category | Observed Range / Options | Key Considerations for Buyers |
|---|---|---|
| Rated Voltage (Ue) | 230V, 230/400V, up to 690V, 1000V | Match to local grid voltage; higher voltages require specific insulation ratings. |
| Rated Current | 1A to 250A | Select based on load current; ensure margin for safety and future expansion. |
| Breaking Capacity | 4.5kA, 4500A, 6000A | Critical for safety; must exceed the maximum prospective fault current of the circuit. |
| Structure Type | MCCB, MCB | MCCB for higher currents; MCB for standard distribution and lower currents. |
| Operation Type | Manual, Electric | Electric for automation; Manual for local control and isolation. |
| Certifications | ISO9001, CE, CCC, CB | Verify validity and scope; ensure alignment with destination market regulations. |
| Poles Number | 1P, 2P, 3P, 4P | Select based on phase requirements; 4P for full isolation in 3-phase systems. |
| Protection Class | IP20 | Ensure adequate protection against solid objects for the installation environment. |
| Customization | Available | Check for specific trip curves, auxiliary contacts, or branding needs. |
| Origin | China (Zhejiang, Wenzhou) | Consider logistics, lead times, and quality consistency of the manufacturing region. |
In conclusion, sourcing thermal-magnetic low voltage circuit breakers requires a meticulous approach that integrates technical due diligence with strategic supplier evaluation. By carefully analyzing the specifications, verifying certifications, and understanding the cost drivers, buyers can secure high-quality components that ensure the safety and reliability of their electrical systems. The wide range of available options, from basic 1A units to high-capacity 250A breakers, offers flexibility, but it also demands a clear understanding of the specific requirements of the application. Ultimately, the success of the procurement process depends on the buyer's ability to navigate the complex landscape of standards, performance metrics, and supplier capabilities to find the optimal solution.
FAQs
What certifications do thermal-magnetic low voltage circuit breakers have?
These breakers typically hold ISO9001, CE, CCC, and CB certifications. Buyers must verify that specific models carry these valid certifications to ensure compliance with destination market requirements before procurement.
How is the rated voltage specified for these circuit breakers?
Rated voltages range from 230V to 1000V, with common values like 230/400V and up to 690V. Selecting the correct voltage ensures the device matches the local power grid and prevents insulation breakdown.
Which rated current options are available for thermal-magnetic breakers?
Available rated currents span from 1A to 250A depending on the model. Buyers must match the breaker's rated current to the specific load requirements to avoid nuisance tripping or failure during faults.
Can these circuit breakers be customized for specific applications?
Yes, customization is available for many thermal-magnetic low voltage circuit breaker models. This allows buyers to tailor trip curves or mounting configurations to unique application needs while maintaining standard safety features.
What is the typical breaking capacity for these devices?
Breaking capacities observed range from 4.5kA to 6000A, with some units rated at 4500A. This parameter determines the maximum fault current the device can safely interrupt without sustaining damage during operation.
Where are these circuit breakers typically manufactured?
Manufacturing origins include Zhejiang, China, specifically Wenzhou, and other regions in China. Buyers should consider these locations when evaluating logistics costs and supply chain reliability for bulk orders.